Full dmuk Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Disabled Motoring UK uses and protects any information that you give Disabled Motoring UK when you use this website.

Disabled Motoring UK may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Your personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number, email address) will be collected and used by us. We’ll only collect and retain the personal data that we need. 

  • We collect personal details (name, date of birth, email, address, telephone, and so on) in connection with your membership request (Full Membership or Online), processing donations, placing an order in DMUK shop or communicating with us via post or email.
  • Financial information such as credit or debit cards (for those payments we only retain the details for processing the payment and then the details are destroyed) or direct debit details, and whether donations are Gift Aided.


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Your personal data may be collected and used to help us deliver our charitable activities, give you benefits of the membership, help us raise funds, or answer your query from the DMUK website, or complete your shop order.

Below are the main uses of your data which depend on the nature of our relationship with you (Full or Online Membership) and how you interact with our website and/or use our services:

Your involvement with us will result in personal data being created when you sign up as a member:

  1. If you join as a Full Member you will receive further information about the charity, and its benefits.
  2. If you join as an Online Member you will receive monthly e-newsletter updates from us.
  3. If your Full Membership will cease due to non-renewal of your subscription membership then your membership automatically becomes an Online Membership and it will carry over your marketing consents if you have made them. You have a right to be forgotten but you must tell us that you do not want to support the charity and ask us to remove your data from the DMUK database.
  4. The information we hold about you could help us create research and analysis for example by building a profile of the membership which could help us to decide which of our communications or content are likely to be more of interest to members. The section on Profiling gives more detail about how we use information for profiling and targeted advertising, including giving you more relevant digital content.

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER?

We require personal data information to administer Disabled Motoring UK as a membership charity, provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services;
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

If you choose to take part in research or surveys, we’ll tell you when you start what data we will collect, why and how we’ll use it. All the research or surveys we conduct is optional and you can choose not to take part. For some of our survey or research we may ask you to provide sensitive personal data (e.g.disability). You don’t have to provide this data and we also provide a ‘prefer not to say’ option.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box to click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes;

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to Disabled Motoring UK, National Headquarters, Ashwellthorpe, Norwich, NR16 1EX, or emailing us at info@disabledmotoring.org or call us 01508 489 449.

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting. You can always opt out by contacting us.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We’d like to use your details to keep in touch about things that may be of interest to you. You will, depending on the level of your membership, receive a monthly magazine and a monthly update about issues that we think may matter to you. This might be about membership, events, fundraising, our Web shop, discounts etc. These will be offered to you so you can maximise your benefit from being a member.

Our magazine may sometimes include raffle tickets, competitions or ideas about how to raise money, Most magazine content is about our work, campaigning and ideas to help you make the most of your membership. If you agree to receive this marketing information from us at first you can change your mind at a later date.

We’ll always act upon your choice of how you want to receive communications (for example, by email, post or phone). However, there are some communications that we need to send. These are essential to fulfil our promises to you as a member, donor or buyer of goods or services from the charity. Examples are:

  • Transaction confirmation, such as Direct Debit communication, shop purchase confirmations and booking confirmations;
  • Membership-related mailings such as renewal reminders, sending your membership confirmation including membership cards, sending Disabled Motoring UK magazines or fundraising ideas;
  • Membership newsletters by email.

We use the personal data you provide to best service your membership.  However, if you do not wish to receive marketing material then please;

  • Unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the Unsubcribe button
  • If you do not wish to receive other marketing material by post then please contact the charity by emailing info@disabledmotoring.org phoning 01508 489 449 or by writing to National Headquarters, Ashwellthorpe Norwich NR16 1EX.

Please be mindful that, if you tell us you don’t want to receive marketing communications, then you may not hear about events or other work we do that may be of direct  benefit or interest to you.

FUNDRISING, DONATIONS AND LEGACY PLEDGES

We may invite you to support our campaigning work by making a donation, buying  raffle tickets, take part in our 100 club, sending you recycling envelopes, getting involved in other fundraising activities or leaving a gift in your will.

If you make a donation, we’ll use any personal information you give us to record the nature and amount of your gift, claim Gift Aid where you’ve told us you’re eligible and thank you for your gift.

If you’ve told us that you’re planning to, or thinking about, leaving us a gift in your will, we’ll use the information you give us to keep a record of this – including the purpose of your gift.

KEEPING YOUR DATA

We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long it will be stored for depends on the information in question, what it is being used for and, sometimes, statutory legal requirements. 

PAYMENT CARD SECURITY

Disabled Motoring UK has an active PCI-DSS compliance programme in place. This is the international standard for safe card payment processes. To process payments over the phone we use Sage Pay to process your membership payment or shop order or donation. Our IT systems do not directly collect or store payment card information; for example the full 16 digit number on the front of the card or the security code on the back.

Our online payment solutions are carried out using a 'payment gateway' Pay Pal which is a direct connection to a payment service provided by them. This means that when you input card data into the payment page, you are communicating directly with PayPal and PayPal passes your payment to us, this means that your payment card information is handled by PayPal and not processed or held by us.

DISCLOSING AND SHARING THE INFORMATION

We do not sell or share your personal information for other organisations to use.  As part of your membership we allow third parties acting on behalf of Disabled Motoring UK  to access your information, we will always have complete control of what they see, how long they see it for and what they are allowed to do with it.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following groups where it is necessary to process your membership:

  • Magazine publisher
  • Concessions company
  • Database engineer
  • Third party cloud hosting and IT infrastructure providers who host the website and provide IT support in respect of the website;

Also, under strictly controlled conditions any contractors or service providers providing services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or cookie policy and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Disabled Motoring UK or our members. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEBSITE

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to evaluate the use of this website, to better understand our audience and tune our communications appropriately.

Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about the website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated  is used to create statistical reports about the use of the DMUK website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

This site also uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting which is based on Google Display Advertising. We use the data (such as age, gender and interests) to better understand visitors to the DMUK website.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings form at https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

If you want to opt-out from Google Analytics tracking visit; https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

We may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and if you access our website via your mobile device we will collect your unique phone identifier

Information about your visit, including, but not limited to the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) and query string, clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as but not limited to,scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number

Information about your purchases including but not limited to revenue figures, the types of products purchased, membership application ID, purchase ID, Holiday booking ID, and Renewal ID.

The terms that you use to search our website

Please note that certain services on our website won’t be available to you until you’ve registered to use our website.

DMUK shop sales, joining and renewals of membership online

We process customer data in order to fulfil membership procedures, shop sales, discounts.  Your data will be used to communicate with you throughout the process, including to confirm we’ve received your order and payment, to confirm dispatch, to clarify where we might need more detail to fulfil an order or booking, or to resolve issues that might arise.

Personal data may include, but not be limited to:

 

  • Form submissions
  • Purchase and donation data
  • Email marketing lists
  • Photographs
  • Information stored in website contents, text, quotes etc.

 

How do Adept ensure data security?

Adept takes server security and data security seriously, through a number of measures including the following:

  • Physical security to data centres is ensured by, 24 x 7 x 365 manned security & monitoring, smart card access policies, internal and external CCTV systems and security breach alarms
  • Servers are kept up to date with appropriate software patches through automated upgrades
  • Servers run intrusion detection and prevention systems to detect any attempts to circumvent logins, with strict blocking protocols
  • Secure authentication is required for all server logins
  • Firewalls are locked down to only provide access to required ports to limit attack vectors
  • FTP access and the ability to upload code to servers is limited to Adept development staff, and code goes through a quality control process before moving to a live environment
  • Access to the Unicity CMS requires personal user accounts with secure passwords allowing access to be revoked at a user level when required
  • The ability to access personal data is limited to staff at Adept who require this access to carry out client requests
  • All client accounts are segregated, a breach of one client account would not allow access to other client’s data

Updating your data and marketing preferences 

We want you to remain in control of your personal data. If, at any time, you want to update or amend your personal data or marketing preferences please contact us in one of the following ways: 

Email: info@disabledmotoring.org

Tel: 01504 489 449

Write to: National Headquarters, Ashwellthorpe, Norwich, NR16 1EX

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place as soon as is received and no longer than 30 days of receipt of your request.

Your data protection rights (DPO) 

Where Disabled Motoring UK is using your personal data on the basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You also have the right to ask Disabled Motoring UK to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Changes to this privacy policy

We’ll amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it remains up to date and reflects how and why we use your personal data and new legal requirements. Please visit our website to keep us to date with any changes. The current version will always be posted on our website. 

What to do if you’re not happy

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can resolve any problem or query by email info@disabledmotoring.org or in writing to National Headquarters, Ashwellthorpe, Norwich, NR16 1EX or on the phone 01508 489 449.

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk.