Current News

More Drivers Paying for Awareness Courses

The number of people paying to attend driver retraining courses when they are offered them after off...

Read more >

DVLA Campaigns Against VED Evasion

The DVLA has launched a campaign to tackle the widespread problem of vehicle tax evasion and as part...

Read more >

Energy Firm Claims to have Improved EV Charging

The British Firm, AFC Energy have created a new type of Electric Vehicle (EV) charger which uses hyd...

Read more >

News & Features

New Data Protection Law

Posted in General News on Tuesday, May 1st, 2018

The Data Protection Act 1998 will be replaced by the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on May 25th 2018. From then on there will be a new set of requirements for how organisations process personal data. GDPR gives individuals enhanced rights with regards to accessing data.

What it means for the charity?

Organisations like Disabled Motoring UK will have to have processes in place to record members’ mailing preferences, inform members about how, why and what for the data is collected and kept.

DMUK will have a duty to report certain types of data breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and, in some cases, to the individuals affected. Be assured that we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

How we use your personal data ?

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Your personal data may be collected and used to help us deliver our charitable activities, give you benefits of the membership, help us raise funds, or answer your query from the DMUK website, or complete your shop order.

We require personal data information to administer Disabled Motoring UK as a membership charity, and provide you with a better service. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

If you choose to take part in research or surveys, we’ll tell you when you start what data we will collect, why and how we’ll use it. All the research or surveys we conduct is optional and you can choose not to take part.

Marketing communications

We’d like to use your details to keep in touch about things that may be of interest to you. If you are an online member you will receive monthly updates about issues that we think may matter to you. These might be about your membership, events, fundraising, our Web shop, discounts etc. These will be offered to you so you can maximise your benefit from being a member. If you are a full member of the charity you will receive a monthly magazine and annual membership mailings as well as the monthly updates from the e-newsletters.

These items are essential to fulfil our promises to you as a member, donor or buyer of goods or services from the charity. However, if you do not wish to receive marketing material then you can either unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the Unsubcribe button or if you do not wish to receive other marketing material by post then please contact the charity by emailing info@disabledmotoring.org phoning 01508 489 449 or by writing to National Headquarters, Ashwellthorpe Norwich NR16 1EX.

Please be aware that if you tell us you don’t want to receive marketing communications, then you may not hear about events or other work we do which may be of direct benefit or interest to you.

What you need to do?

If you are happy with your membership and the amount of mailing or updates you receive by post or email then you don’t need to do anything.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address.

However if you are unhappy with certain items that you receive for example e-newsletters or fundraising ideas then you need to tell us either by phone, email or in writing. Once we know your requirements we won’t post or email you those items until your further notice to reinstate them.

Our full Privacy Policy is available online or you can request a printed copy from the office.

Comments (0)

Leave a reply

* indicates a required field

 

Comments

There are currently no comments on this post